Thursday, April 20, 2017

DENA BANK PGDBF PO 2017 RECRUITMENT OUT


Dena Bank has released the notification in the Bank as Probationary Officer (PO) in Junior Management Grade Scale-I, Admission to Post Graduate Diploma in Banking & Finance (PGD-B&F) through ‘Amity University’.

Schedule of Events Dates
Start date for Online Registration : 18.04.2017
Online Payment of Application Fees: 18.04.2017 to 09.05.2017
Last date for Online Registration : 09.05.2017
Download of Call letter for Examination After 30.05.2017
Date of Examination (Tentative) : 11.06.2017

   Download official notification of dena bank po

          Click here to apply online

QUADRATIC EQUATION FOR SBI PO / NIACL ASST 2017

           

Directions (Q.1-5): In each of these questions, two equations (I) and (II) are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer
1) if x > y
2) if x < y
3) if x ≥ y
4) if x ≤ y
5) if x = y or relation cannot be established between 'x' and 'y'.

1. I. 8x+y=10
II. 4x+2y=13

2. I. (x+3) (y+2)=12
II. 2xy+4x+5y=11

3. I. (3x-2)/y = (3x+6)/(y+16)
II.(x+2)/(y+4) = (x+5)/(Y+10)

4. I. x^2+20x+4=50-25x
II. y^2-10y-24=0

5. I. (x^2-10x+16)/(x^2 -12x +24) = 2/3
II. y^2-y-20=0

Directions (Q.6-10): In each of these questions, two equations (I) and (II) are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer
1) if x < y
2) if x > y
3) if x  ≤   y
4) if x ≥  y
5) if x = y, or relationship between x and y can't be established.

6. I. 6x^2-49x+99=0
II. 5y^2+17y+14=0

7. I. 5x^2=19x-12
II. 5y^2+11y=12

8. I. x^3=(1331)^1/3
II. 2y^2-21y+55=0

9. I. 5x=7y+21
II. 11x+4y+109=0

10. I. 2x^2-11x+12=0
II. 2y^2-17y+36=0

Answers --
1. (2)
from both equation
x=7/12, y=16/3
y>x

2. (5)
xy+3y+2x +6 =12
2xy+6y+4x=12----(i)
2xy+5y+4x=11 ---- (ii)
From eq. (i) --- (ii)
Y = 1
From eq. (i)
x=1
x = y

3.(2)
(3x-2)/y = (3x+6)/(y+16)
48x-8y = 32 ---- (i)
(x+2)/(y+4) = (x+5)/(y+10)
y = 2x ---- (i)
From Equation (i) & (ii)
x=1, y=2
y>x

4.(5)
 From the given Equation
x=1, -46
& y=-2,/2
x # y

5.(5)
 From 1st equation
x^2-6x=0
x=0,6
From 2nd equation
(y+4) (y-5)
y=-4,5
x # y

6. (2)
6x^2-49x+99=0
(3x-11) (2x-9)=0
x=11/3, 9/2
5^2+17y+14=>
(5y+7) (y+2)=>
y=-2,-7/5
x>y

7.(4)
5x^2-19x+12=0
x=3,4/5
5y^2+11y=12
y = 4/5 ,-3

8. (2)
x=11
2y^2-21y+55= 0
(2y-11) (y-5)= 0
y=5,11/2
x>y

9. (2)
From given equation
x=-7
y=-8
x>Y

10 (3)
2x^2-11x+12=>
x=3/2,4
2y^2-17y+36=>
y=4,9/2

LAST DATE REMINDER NICL AO 2017

Last date reminder NICL AO

            

Today (20th April 2017) is the last day to complete the formality of NICL AO. All those who are still left with the form completion, don't wait for the last minute. the website might just not work then. Fill up the form now.

Saturday, April 15, 2017

REASONING QUIZ FOR SBI / NIACL/ NICL 2017

            

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language
 "higher we goes money"  is written as "ZX5% YN2@ VT4& FX6*.
 And " Umbrella kite I satellite" is written as " AF8@, SX1&, NK4%, LU9*.
And "John belong to America " is written as "VL2@ CA7* LQ4& NT6#. 
And " Sweet are necessary health" is written as " UA5@ LX3# CT9& UV6*.

Q1.What is the code for ‘school’ in the given code language?
(a)  CX3#
(b) LU9$
(c) FH6%
(d) KQ7*
(e)None of these

Q2.What is the code for ‘Money Required’ in the given code language?
(a) ZX6@ KL8*
(b) WE7@ UY8*
(c) JH8# LK5%
(d) PW8% DJ9#
(e)None of these

Q3.What may be the possible code for ‘do your job’ in the given code language?
(a) QW6# LQ2@ XB4*
(b) UO7% TF4# QK6*
(c)  RT5% QT8# YG6*
(d)  VX2# WE3* QW4@
(e)None of these

Q4.What may be the possible code for ‘Student school’ in the given code language?
(a) GH6# JH7*
(b)  TY5* KL9#
(c)  XD5@ HD7#
(d)  QT3# WU8*
(e)None of these

Q5.What is the code for ‘Kind Work’ in the given code language?
(a) PB4* LZ3#
(b) YF4* ZM4*
(c)  KW6& QL4%
(d)  DJ4&WE7*
(e)None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language
 ‘level of environment pollution ’ is written as ‘la na ka ta’, ‘cause of the factories’ is written as ‘di re sa la’, ‘the pollution level in city’ is written as ‘ka na di zo fi’ and ‘factories inside the city’ is written as ‘ha di fi re’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘environment'?
(a) ka
(b) ta
(c) fi
(d) na
(e) None of these

Q7. 'na' is the code for which of the following?
(a) level
(b) city
(c) pollution
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) Either (a) or (c)

Q8. Which may be the possible code for 'cause of pollution'?
(a) na fi sa
(b) ka sa la
(c) la ta di
(d) sa zo la
(e) sa la ha

Q9. What is the code for 'inside'?
(a) di
(b) fi
(c) ha
(d) None of these.
(e) Can not determine

Q10. What is the code for "Harmful Environment"?
(a) ta la
(b) ha ta
(c) zo ta
(d) ta re
(e) ta zx

Q11. If " bird fly in sky" is coded as 'za ka vo ta' and " fly high in tree" is coded as ' ka sx fz za' and " tree are bird place" is coded as " ' lv sx vo cz' then in same language" Are" is coded as?
(a) lv
(b) cz
(c) vo
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) Either (a) or (c)

Q12. If "School education guarantee" is coded as ' sx ft rl' and " payment guarantee solution" is coded as 'ny aq ft' and " solution with result" is coded as " 'lxcz aq' then what is the code for " "payment with result"?
(a) lx cz aq
(b) lx ft cz
(c) lx nycz
(d) lx nysx
(e) None of these

Directions (13-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it:

Digit  6 1 5 7 0 2 4 9 8 3
Code S H L V F D K Q M P
Following conditions are to be observed:
(i) If the first digit is even and the last digit is odd, they are to be coded as % and @ respectively.

(ii) If the first digit is odd the last digit is even, they are to be coded as # and * respectively.

(iii) If 0 is preceded as well as followed by an odd digit, then 0 is to be coded as &

(iv) If 0 is preceded as well as followed by an even digit, then 0 is to be coded as ^

(v) 0 is not considered as either even or odd.

Q13. What will be the code for 4976795?
(a) %QVSVQL
(b) KQVSVQ@
(c) %QVSVS@
(d) %QVSVQ@
(e) None of these

Q14. What will be the code for 7567049?
(a) #LSVFK*
(b) VLSV^KQ
(c) VLSVFKQ
(d) VLSVFK^
(e) None of these

Q15. What will be the code for 5780294?
(a) LVMFDQK
(b) #VMFDP*
(c) #VM^DQ*
(d) #VMFDQ*
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. FH6%
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. JH8# LK5%
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. VX2# WE3* QW4@
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. GH6# JH7*
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. YF4* ZM4*
 Solutions(6-10):
Pollution/ Level= na/ ka
Of= la
Environment= ta
Cause= sa
The= di
Factories= re
In= zo
City= fi
Inside= ha
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ta
S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Either (a) or (c)
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ka sa la
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ha
S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. ta zx
 S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. bird=vo
sky= ta
fly/ in = za / ka
tree= sx
high= fz
are/place= lv/ cz
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Guarantee = ft
Solution = aq
Payment = ny
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. %QVSVQ@
S14. Ans.(C)
Sol. VLSVFKQ
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.#VM^DQ*

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

SSC RESCHEDULED EXAM CALENDER OUT

Friends, the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the revised Schedules of SSC Examinations which are being conducted by the commission during the years 2017-18. Earlier, the organization has released a schedule for the upcoming exams on 18th October 2016. But due to some unavoidable circumstances the organization couldn't conduct some exams according to these dates. So it has released a revised time table for the exams which are to be held during 2017-18.

       According to this new schedule, the SSC CGL 2017 (Combined Graduate Level Exam) will be held during
1st August 2017 to 20th August 2017. The SSC CHSL 2017 (Combined Higher Secondary 10+2) Exam will be held on
20th March 2018 to 20th April 2018. You can check this calendar from the official website of the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) www.ssc.nic.in or from below link. All the Best :)

CLICK HERE TO CHECK

Monday, April 10, 2017

NIACL ASST PRE CALL LETTER OUT

The New India assurance Co. Ltd has released the call letter for the Phase 1 (Prelims) Exam for the recruitment process for Assistant in Class III cadre

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD CALL LETTER

Saturday, April 8, 2017

RESONING FOR SBI PO/NICL AO/BOB PO 2017

                    
Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

There are five friends who study in Delhi Universiy. All of them belongs to five different cities.The name of five friends are Shubhi, Manoj, Anuj, Ranjana, and Neelam but not necessarily in the same order. And the five different cities name from where they hail are Agra,Varanasi,Kanpur,Delhi, Noida but not necessarily in the same order. They are experts in five different fields (i.e) teaching, music, medical, Software engineering and fashion designing but not necessarily in same order.And all of them living in Hostel allotted by the University. The hostel has five different floors numbered one to five(ground floor is 1 and so on).Neelam is living on the even number floor.The person who is from Varanasi also living on even number floor but above the floor on which the person who is from Noida.Ranjana is living on the top floor.There is agap of one floor between the person who is from Agra and Kanpur. Manoj is not from Varanasi. The doctor is either from Delhi or Agra.Neelam is from Noida.Ranjana is in musical activity.Anuj and Neelam are Doctor and fashion designer but not necessarily in same order. The person who is expert in music belongs to Agra. The teacher is not from Varanasi.

Q1.Manoj is living on which floor?
(a) First
(b) Second
(c) Third
(d) Fourth
(e) None of these

Q2.Which of the combination is true?
(a) Shubhi-Varanasi-Teacher
(b) Manoj-Kanpur-Software Eng.
(c) Manoj-Kanpur-Teacher
(d) Anuj-Noida-Doctor
(e) None of these

Q3.There is agap of how many floors between the person who is expert in Teacher and Software Eng. ?
(a) One
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q4. Who is asoftware engineer?
(a) Manoj
(b) Shubhi
(c) Anuj
(d) Ranjana
(e) None of these

Q5. Who is anexpert in fashion designing?
(a) Ranjana
(b) Neelam
(c) Anuj
(d) Manoj
(e) None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

A group of eight friends – A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H – are sitting in a straight line facing north. Each of them has different professions – Doctor, Banker, Businessman, Teacher, Lawyer, Engineer, Pilot and CA. Each of them likes different colours – Pink, Yellow, Red, Black, Blue, Orange, White and Green, but not necessarily in the same order. A, who is a Lawyer, sits third to the left of F. Neither A nor F sits at the extreme ends of the line. E, who likes Pink colour, is a Businessman. E is not an immediate neighbour of either A or F. One person is sitting between H and C, H likes Orange colour. C, who is a Pilot, likes Red colour. G, who is a Doctor, sits at an extreme end of the line and likes White colour.B who is a Teacher, likes Green colour and sits on the immediate left of A. A does not like either Blue or Yellow colour. One who is aCA sits on the immediate left of the Doctor. F, who is a Banker, does not like Yellow colour.

Q6.How many people live between B and F?
(a) one
(b) three
(c) two
(d) Five
(e) None of these

Q7.What is profession of H?
(a) Doctor
(b) Lawyer
(c) Pilot
(d) CA
(e) None of these

Q8.Who is third to left to F?
(a) E
(b) B
(c) A
(d) C
(e) None of these

Q9. Who is an engineer?
(a) A
(b) C
(c) B
(d) D
(e) None of these

Q10.If E is related to D and B is related to C, in the same way, C is related to?
(a) G
(b) E
(c) D
(d) B
(e) None of these

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

(i) P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are seven persons wearing a shoes of different
colours - white, red, black, green, yellow, blue and violet - and socks of different
colours - blue, red, white, black, cream, yellow and indigo. The persons, colour of the shoes and colour of the socks above are not necessarily in the same order. No person is wearing shoes and socks of
same colour.
(ii) Q is wearing red shoes and is not wearing cream or yellow socks. S is wearing green shoes and indigo socks. Colour of P’s shoes and U’ socks is same. Colour of T’s shoes and R’s socks is same. V is wearing blue shoes and T is wearing blue socks. U is not wearing any yellow dress. Red and blue is not the combination of shoes and socks of any of the persons.

Q11. What is the colour of P’s socks?
(a) White
(b) Cream
(c) Blue
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q12.What is the colour of V’s socks?
(a) Red
(b) Cream
(c) White
(d) Indigo
(e) None of these

Q13.Who wears violet shoes?
(a) R
(b) U
(c) R or U
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q14. What is the colour of U’s shoes?
(a) Blue
(b) Violet
(c) Green
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Q15.What is the colour of Q’s socks?
(a) Red
(b) White
(c) Indigo
(d) Data inadequate
(e) None of these

Ans will be updated soon