Thursday, March 9, 2017

GIC RECUITMENT OF ASS. MANAGER 2017

Dear readers
Greeting of the day!!!!
GIC Reinsurance of india's notification of recruitment out
click here to apply online
http://ibps.sifyitest.com/gicrsofffeb17/

QUANTITIVE APTITUDE FOR SBI/NIACL 2017


Quiz :
Time : 5-6 minutes.
1. Two students appeared at an examination. One of them secured 9 marks more than the other and his marks was 56% of the sum of their marks. What are the marks obtained by them?
A) 42, 36
B) 44, 39
C) 42, 33
D) 44, 37
E) None of these.
2. A fruit seller had some oranges. He sells 40% oranges and still has 420 oranges. How many oranges he had originally?
A) 690
B) 700
C) 720
D) 745
E) None of these.
3. A batsman scored 110 runs which included 3 boundaries and 8 sixes. What percent of his total score did he make by running between the wickets?
A) 45(6/11) %
B) 45(7/11) %
C) 45(5/11) %
D) 46(5/11) %
E) None of these.
4. In an election between two candidates, one got 55% of the total valid votes, 20% of the votes were invalid. If the total number of votes was 7500, what was the number of valid votes that the other candidate got?
A) 3690
B) 2700
C) 5720
D) 4745
E) None of these
5. A student has to obtain 33% of the total marks to pass. He got 125 marks and failed by 40 marks. The maximum marks are
A) 600
B) 700
C) 520
D) 500
E) None of these.
6. A housewife saved Rs. 2.50 in buying an item on sale. If she spent Rs. 25 for the item, approximately how much percent she saved in the transaction ?
A) 6 %
B) 7 %
C) 10 %
D) 9(1/11) %
E) None of these.
7. A pipe X is 30 meters and 45% longer than another pipe Y. find the length of the pipe Y?
A) 600/29 meter
B) 37.25 meter
C) 20 meter
D) 50 meter
E) None of these.
8. On my sister’s 15th birthday, she was 159 cm in height, having grown 6% since the year before. How tall was she the previous year ?
A)156 cm
B) 150 cm
C) 155 cm
D) 172 cm
E) None of these
9. Sumit got 30% of the maximum marks in an examination and failed by 10 marks. However, Sujith who took the same examination got 40% of the total marks and got 15 marks more than the passing marks. What were the passing marks in the examination?
A) 96
B) 150
C) 75
D) 85
E) None of these
10. 30% of the men are more than 25 years old and 80% of the men are less than or equal to 50 years old. 20% of all men play football. If 20% of the men above the age of 50 play football, what percentage of the football players are less than or equal to 50 years?
A) 60 %
B) 50%
C) 80 %
D) 85 %
E) None of these
Answers:
1. C
2. B
3. C
4. B
5. D
6. D
7. A
8. B
9. D
10.C

Wednesday, March 8, 2017

NOTICE REGARDING IBPS RRB RESULT

Important Notice about IBPS RRB V Result

Friends, in a notice released by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) today, the organization has announced that the Result /Provisional Allotment of IBPS RRB CWE V will be announced within a week.
Check the detailed notice released by IBPS from HERE
Earlier, in a notice released on 3rd March 2017, the IBPS has said that processing of the result / provisional allotment of RRBs-CWE –V is in progress and also requested candidates not to contact IBPS in this regard. You can read that notice from HERE.

Monday, March 6, 2017

KNOW BANKING AWARENESS PART 2


Indian Currency
The Indian currency is called the Indian Rupee (INR) and the coins are called paise. One Rupee consists of 100 paise.
The Reserve Bank manages currency in India. The Government, on the advice of the Reserve Bank, decides on the
various denominations.
• The Reserve Bank can also issue notes in the denominations of one thousand rupees, five thousand rupees and
ten thousand rupees, or any other denomination that the Central Government may specify.
• There cannot, though, be notes in denominations higher than ten thousand rupees in terms of the current
provisions of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. Coins can be issued up to the denomination of Rs.1000.
Soiled and Mutilated Notes
• Soiled notes are notes, which have become dirty and limp due to excessive use. Mutilated notes are notes,
which are torn, disfigured, burnt, washed, eaten by white ants, etc.
• A double numbered note cut into two pieces but on which both the numbers are intact is now being treated as
soiled note.Soiled notes can be tendered at all bank branches for and exchange obtained.
• Soiled or mutilated notes are fully payable against such notes. Payment of exchange value of mutilated
notes is governed by the RBI under refund Rules, 1975.
• In order to increase the life of currency notes, Reserve Bank of India (RBI) issued Clean Note Policy in 2001.
These Rules have been framed under Section 28 of the Reserve Bank of India Act, 1934. The public can get value for
these notes as laid down in the Rules, after adjudication. Currently, provisions exist for paying either full, half or no
value as far as notes in the denomination for Rs.10 and above are concerned; as regards Re.1, Rs.2 & Rs.5, a tenderer
can get either full or no value depending upon the condition of the note.
Coin Minting:
 The Union Government has the sole right to mint the coins and one rupee note. The responsibility for coinage comes
under the Coinage Act, 1906 which is amended from time to time. The designing and minting of coins in various
denominations is also the responsibility of the Government of India. The coins are issued for circulation only through
the Reserve Bank in terms of the RBI Act.
Coins are minted at the four India Government Mints.
1. Mumbai,
2. Alipore (Kolkata),
3. Saifabad (Hyderabad),Cherlapally (Hyderabad)
4. NOIDA (UP).
Currency Notes:
The design of banknotes is approved by the central government, on the recommendation of the central board of the
Reserve Bank of India. The current series of banknotes (which began in 1996) is known as the Mahatma Gandhi
series. Banknotes are issued in the denominations of Rs.5, Rs.10, Rs.20, Rs.50, Rs.100, Rs.500 and Rs.2000.
1. Currency notes are printed at the Currency Note Press in Nashik,
2. Bank Note Press in Dewas,
3. Bharatiya Reserve Bank Note Mudran (P) Ltd at Salboni and Mysore and at
4. The Watermark Paper Manufacturing Mill in Hoshangabad.
Demonetisation in India
The largest note ever printed by the Reserve Bank of India was Rs.10000 which was introduced in 1938 by
the British India government and subsequently again by Independent India in 1954.
• The notes introduced in 1954 were Rs.500, Rs.1000, Rs.5000 and Rs.10000.
• These notes were withdrawn in 1946 by the RBI under the British Indian Government to curb the
black money menace in India

NIACL ASSISTANT RECRUITMENT LINK ACTIVATED


The New India assurance Co. Ltd has finally released the notification regarding the recruitment process for Assistant in Class III cadre. The link to apply online is active now.

https://www.google.co.in/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://www.newindia.co.in/index.aspx&ved=0ahUKEwjejbr_qcHSAhWErJQKHd-zC1kQFggZMAA&usg=AFQjCNEgKCbBVZWyYjqyQfvWdzkwiGCsLQ&sig2=GU6SVBJMIxL28WHa805c5A

IDBI PO PGDBF 2017 RESULT


IDBI Assistant Manager Results 2017
In India various public and private sector banks continuously releasing employment notifications and conducting online written examinations. Most of the bank prefers to host recruitment tests in online mode and then the authorities can easily evaluate the answer sheets. In recent IDBI Bank has emancipated executive notification and successfully organized exam on 6th January 2017. Recently the
IDBI Executive Results are announced. On
3rd February 2017, IDBI Assistant manager has conducted by the bank officials across various pre allotted examination centers. Immediately after the successful completion of exam we have provided information of exam analysis. Those who have performed well in the exam are confident about their IDBI Assistant Manager Results 2017. Most of the banks are announcing results of respective examination before 3 to 4 weeks after the completion of exam. In this regards everyone expected that the IDBI PGDBF Manipal Result will available in the last of February 2017 and our expectations going to be true. IDBI PGDBF Assistant Manager Merit List is available shortly at the official website
idbi.com .

RESONING FOR SBI PO 2017

Direction sense test
1.Kunal walks 10 Kilometers towards North. From there, he walks 6 kilometres towards South. Then, he walks 3 kilometres towards East. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point ?
(a)5 kilometres West
(b)5 kilometres North-east
(c)7 kilometres East
(d)7 kilometres West
(e)None of these
2.A person starts from a point A and travels 3 km eastwards to B and then turns left and travels thrice that distance to reach C.He again turns left and travels five times the distance he covered between between A and B and reaches his destination D. The shortest distance between the starting point and the destination is
(a)12 km
(b)15km
(c)16 km
(d) 18 km
(e)None of these
3.A man walks 1 km towards East and then he turns to South and walks 5 km. Again he turns to East and walks 2 km, after this he turns to North and walks 9 km. Now, how far is he from his starting point ?
(a)3 km
(b)4 km
(c)5 km
(d) 7 km
(e)None of these
4.Laxman went 15 kms to the west from my house, then turned left and walked 20 kms. He then turned East and walked 25 kms and finally turning left covered 20 kms. How far was he from his house?
(a)5 km
(b)10 km
(c)40 km
(d)80 km
(e)None of these
5.A walks 10 metres in front and 10 metres to the right. Then every time turning to his left, he walks 5, 15 and 15 metres respectively. How far is he now from his starting point ?
(a)5 metres
(b)10 metres
(c)15 metres
(d)20 metres
(e)23 metres
6.A child is looking for his father. He want 90 metres in the East before turning to his right. He went 20 metres before turning to his right again to look for his father at his uncle’s place 30 metres from this point. His father was not there. From here he went 100 metres to the North before meeting his father in a street. How far did the son meet his father from the starting point?
(a)80 metres
(b)100metres
(c)140metres
(d)260metres
(e)None of these
7.Two buses start from the opposite points of a main road,150kms apart. The first bus runs for 25 kms and takes a right turns and then runs for 15 kms. It then turns left and runs for another 25 kms and takes the direction back to reach the main road. In the meantime, due to a minor breakdown, the other bus has run only 35 kms along the main road. What would be the distance between the two buses at this point ?
(a)65 kms
(b)75 kms
(c)80 kms
(d)85 kms
(e)None of these
8.Five boys are standing in a row facing East. Deepak is to the left of Sameer, Tushar and Shailendra. Sameer, Tushar and Shailendra are to the left of Sushil. Shailendra is between Sameer and Tushar. If Tushar is fourth from the left, how far is Sameer from the right ?
(a) First
(b)Second
(c)Third
(d)Fourth
(e)Fifth
Directions (Questions 9-10) : Study the information given below carefully and answer the questions that follow:
On a playing ground, Dinesh, Kunal, Nitin, Atul and Prashant are standing as described below facing the North.
i. Kunal is 40 metres to the right of Atul.
ii. Dinesh is 60 metres to the south of Kunal.
iii. Nitin is 25 metres to the west of Atul.
iv. Prashant is 90 metres to the north of Dinesh.
9.who is to the north-east of the person who is to the left of kunal ?
(a)Dinesh
(b)Nitin
(c)Either Nitin or Dinesh
(d)Atul
(e)None of these
10.If a boy walks from Nitin, meets Atul followed by Kunal, Dinesh and then Prashant, how many metres has he walked if he has travelled the straight distance all through ?
(a)155 metres
(b)185 metres
(c)215 metres
(d)245 metres
(e)None of these
Answers
1. b
2. b
3. c
4. b
5. a
6. b
7. a
8. d
9. e 10.c