Friday, April 21, 2017

NUMBER SERIES FOR SBI / NIACL/ BOB PO


Directions (Q. 1-10): What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following series?

1. 680 655 704 623 744 ?
a) 575
b) 675
c) 600
d) 913
e) None of these

2. 10 10 20 ? 110 300 930
a) 40
b) 35
c) 45
d) 50
e) 60

3. 1 ? 22 188 2052 28748
a) 2
b) 3
c) 6
d) 16
e) 10

4. 50327 7169 1215 223 76 ?
a) 1
b) 2
c) 3
d) 4
e) 8

5. 14 34 62 ? 142 194
a) 94
b) 98
c) 108
d) 112
e) None of these

6. 124 215 342 511 ? 999
a) 695
b) 625
c) 728
d) 806
e) 573

7. 516 256 126 61 28.5 ?
a) 12.25
b) 16.75
c) 14.25
d) 20.20
e) 18.7

8. 7 21 50 109 ? 467
a) 198
b) 228
c) 372
d) 402
e) 275

9. 18 82 118 134 138 ?
a) 132
b) 198
c) 125
d) 138
e) 92

10. 5 22 103 406 ? 2422
a) 1516
b) 1298
c) 1136
d) 1602
e) 1213

Ans will be updated shortly...

Raghuram Rajan warns of 'policy uncertainty' for world economy

               

            Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) governor Raghuram Rajan on Thursday warned of "policy uncertainty" for the world economy due to there being a "bunch of new leaders" who need to prove they are strong, even as he exuded confidence about all large economies doing well.             
     Without specifically mentioning India, Rajan said, "This is the first time in a long while we have seen all the big engines firing at the same time including the large emerging markets ... We have seen trade picking up."
"We are seeing early signs of investment intentions. Of course there are always clouds. There are clouds this time also," he said.
In an interview to CNBC , the Chicago Booth School professor and the outspoken economist also said the "good news is some of the fears about the (Trump) administration that it would move immediately to a more protectionist stance haven't played out".
"There have been noises but of course the strong action that some people feared against Mexico, against China hasn't really materialised. That's the good news," he said while referring to Donald Trump administration in the US.
Talking about the possible risks before the world economy, Rajan who served as RBI governor for three years, said, "There is lot of policy uncertainty right now because of the work the (US) administration is going to do and how much it can achieve.
"But also there is geo-political risk. We have a bunch of strong leaders around the world who are already well entrenched in their strength," he added.
"We have a bunch of new leaders who need to prove themselves that they are strong. And in that kind of environment, who has room to back off if in fact there is a confrontation. We have many areas of confrontation," he said.
Rajan further said as the US monetary policy normalises, "we will see more stress" on heavily indebted entities.

Thursday, April 20, 2017

DENA BANK PGDBF PO 2017 RECRUITMENT OUT


Dena Bank has released the notification in the Bank as Probationary Officer (PO) in Junior Management Grade Scale-I, Admission to Post Graduate Diploma in Banking & Finance (PGD-B&F) through ‘Amity University’.

Schedule of Events Dates
Start date for Online Registration : 18.04.2017
Online Payment of Application Fees: 18.04.2017 to 09.05.2017
Last date for Online Registration : 09.05.2017
Download of Call letter for Examination After 30.05.2017
Date of Examination (Tentative) : 11.06.2017

   Download official notification of dena bank po

          Click here to apply online

QUADRATIC EQUATION FOR SBI PO / NIACL ASST 2017

           

Directions (Q.1-5): In each of these questions, two equations (I) and (II) are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer
1) if x > y
2) if x < y
3) if x ≥ y
4) if x ≤ y
5) if x = y or relation cannot be established between 'x' and 'y'.

1. I. 8x+y=10
II. 4x+2y=13

2. I. (x+3) (y+2)=12
II. 2xy+4x+5y=11

3. I. (3x-2)/y = (3x+6)/(y+16)
II.(x+2)/(y+4) = (x+5)/(Y+10)

4. I. x^2+20x+4=50-25x
II. y^2-10y-24=0

5. I. (x^2-10x+16)/(x^2 -12x +24) = 2/3
II. y^2-y-20=0

Directions (Q.6-10): In each of these questions, two equations (I) and (II) are given. You have to solve both the equations and give answer
1) if x < y
2) if x > y
3) if x  ≤   y
4) if x ≥  y
5) if x = y, or relationship between x and y can't be established.

6. I. 6x^2-49x+99=0
II. 5y^2+17y+14=0

7. I. 5x^2=19x-12
II. 5y^2+11y=12

8. I. x^3=(1331)^1/3
II. 2y^2-21y+55=0

9. I. 5x=7y+21
II. 11x+4y+109=0

10. I. 2x^2-11x+12=0
II. 2y^2-17y+36=0

Answers --
1. (2)
from both equation
x=7/12, y=16/3
y>x

2. (5)
xy+3y+2x +6 =12
2xy+6y+4x=12----(i)
2xy+5y+4x=11 ---- (ii)
From eq. (i) --- (ii)
Y = 1
From eq. (i)
x=1
x = y

3.(2)
(3x-2)/y = (3x+6)/(y+16)
48x-8y = 32 ---- (i)
(x+2)/(y+4) = (x+5)/(y+10)
y = 2x ---- (i)
From Equation (i) & (ii)
x=1, y=2
y>x

4.(5)
 From the given Equation
x=1, -46
& y=-2,/2
x # y

5.(5)
 From 1st equation
x^2-6x=0
x=0,6
From 2nd equation
(y+4) (y-5)
y=-4,5
x # y

6. (2)
6x^2-49x+99=0
(3x-11) (2x-9)=0
x=11/3, 9/2
5^2+17y+14=>
(5y+7) (y+2)=>
y=-2,-7/5
x>y

7.(4)
5x^2-19x+12=0
x=3,4/5
5y^2+11y=12
y = 4/5 ,-3

8. (2)
x=11
2y^2-21y+55= 0
(2y-11) (y-5)= 0
y=5,11/2
x>y

9. (2)
From given equation
x=-7
y=-8
x>Y

10 (3)
2x^2-11x+12=>
x=3/2,4
2y^2-17y+36=>
y=4,9/2

LAST DATE REMINDER NICL AO 2017

Last date reminder NICL AO

            

Today (20th April 2017) is the last day to complete the formality of NICL AO. All those who are still left with the form completion, don't wait for the last minute. the website might just not work then. Fill up the form now.

Saturday, April 15, 2017

REASONING QUIZ FOR SBI / NIACL/ NICL 2017

            

Directions (1-5): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language
 "higher we goes money"  is written as "ZX5% YN2@ VT4& FX6*.
 And " Umbrella kite I satellite" is written as " AF8@, SX1&, NK4%, LU9*.
And "John belong to America " is written as "VL2@ CA7* LQ4& NT6#. 
And " Sweet are necessary health" is written as " UA5@ LX3# CT9& UV6*.

Q1.What is the code for ‘school’ in the given code language?
(a)  CX3#
(b) LU9$
(c) FH6%
(d) KQ7*
(e)None of these

Q2.What is the code for ‘Money Required’ in the given code language?
(a) ZX6@ KL8*
(b) WE7@ UY8*
(c) JH8# LK5%
(d) PW8% DJ9#
(e)None of these

Q3.What may be the possible code for ‘do your job’ in the given code language?
(a) QW6# LQ2@ XB4*
(b) UO7% TF4# QK6*
(c)  RT5% QT8# YG6*
(d)  VX2# WE3* QW4@
(e)None of these

Q4.What may be the possible code for ‘Student school’ in the given code language?
(a) GH6# JH7*
(b)  TY5* KL9#
(c)  XD5@ HD7#
(d)  QT3# WU8*
(e)None of these

Q5.What is the code for ‘Kind Work’ in the given code language?
(a) PB4* LZ3#
(b) YF4* ZM4*
(c)  KW6& QL4%
(d)  DJ4&WE7*
(e)None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the information and answer the following questions:

In a certain code language
 ‘level of environment pollution ’ is written as ‘la na ka ta’, ‘cause of the factories’ is written as ‘di re sa la’, ‘the pollution level in city’ is written as ‘ka na di zo fi’ and ‘factories inside the city’ is written as ‘ha di fi re’.

Q6. What is the code for ‘environment'?
(a) ka
(b) ta
(c) fi
(d) na
(e) None of these

Q7. 'na' is the code for which of the following?
(a) level
(b) city
(c) pollution
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) Either (a) or (c)

Q8. Which may be the possible code for 'cause of pollution'?
(a) na fi sa
(b) ka sa la
(c) la ta di
(d) sa zo la
(e) sa la ha

Q9. What is the code for 'inside'?
(a) di
(b) fi
(c) ha
(d) None of these.
(e) Can not determine

Q10. What is the code for "Harmful Environment"?
(a) ta la
(b) ha ta
(c) zo ta
(d) ta re
(e) ta zx

Q11. If " bird fly in sky" is coded as 'za ka vo ta' and " fly high in tree" is coded as ' ka sx fz za' and " tree are bird place" is coded as " ' lv sx vo cz' then in same language" Are" is coded as?
(a) lv
(b) cz
(c) vo
(d) Either (a) or (b)
(e) Either (a) or (c)

Q12. If "School education guarantee" is coded as ' sx ft rl' and " payment guarantee solution" is coded as 'ny aq ft' and " solution with result" is coded as " 'lxcz aq' then what is the code for " "payment with result"?
(a) lx cz aq
(b) lx ft cz
(c) lx nycz
(d) lx nysx
(e) None of these

Directions (13-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it:

Digit  6 1 5 7 0 2 4 9 8 3
Code S H L V F D K Q M P
Following conditions are to be observed:
(i) If the first digit is even and the last digit is odd, they are to be coded as % and @ respectively.

(ii) If the first digit is odd the last digit is even, they are to be coded as # and * respectively.

(iii) If 0 is preceded as well as followed by an odd digit, then 0 is to be coded as &

(iv) If 0 is preceded as well as followed by an even digit, then 0 is to be coded as ^

(v) 0 is not considered as either even or odd.

Q13. What will be the code for 4976795?
(a) %QVSVQL
(b) KQVSVQ@
(c) %QVSVS@
(d) %QVSVQ@
(e) None of these

Q14. What will be the code for 7567049?
(a) #LSVFK*
(b) VLSV^KQ
(c) VLSVFKQ
(d) VLSVFK^
(e) None of these

Q15. What will be the code for 5780294?
(a) LVMFDQK
(b) #VMFDP*
(c) #VM^DQ*
(d) #VMFDQ*
(e) None of these

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. FH6%
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. JH8# LK5%
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. VX2# WE3* QW4@
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. GH6# JH7*
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. YF4* ZM4*
 Solutions(6-10):
Pollution/ Level= na/ ka
Of= la
Environment= ta
Cause= sa
The= di
Factories= re
In= zo
City= fi
Inside= ha
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. ta
S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. Either (a) or (c)
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ka sa la
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. ha
S10. Ans.(e)
Sol. ta zx
 S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. bird=vo
sky= ta
fly/ in = za / ka
tree= sx
high= fz
are/place= lv/ cz
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Guarantee = ft
Solution = aq
Payment = ny
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. %QVSVQ@
S14. Ans.(C)
Sol. VLSVFKQ
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.#VM^DQ*

Wednesday, April 12, 2017

SSC RESCHEDULED EXAM CALENDER OUT

Friends, the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has released the revised Schedules of SSC Examinations which are being conducted by the commission during the years 2017-18. Earlier, the organization has released a schedule for the upcoming exams on 18th October 2016. But due to some unavoidable circumstances the organization couldn't conduct some exams according to these dates. So it has released a revised time table for the exams which are to be held during 2017-18.

       According to this new schedule, the SSC CGL 2017 (Combined Graduate Level Exam) will be held during
1st August 2017 to 20th August 2017. The SSC CHSL 2017 (Combined Higher Secondary 10+2) Exam will be held on
20th March 2018 to 20th April 2018. You can check this calendar from the official website of the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) www.ssc.nic.in or from below link. All the Best :)

CLICK HERE TO CHECK