Saturday, March 11, 2017

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE FOR SBI PO / NIACL ASS 2017


Directions (1-5): Study pie-chart and table carefully to answer the questions that follow:

Pie-Chart Showing Percentage wise of cars in four different states
Total cars = 700


Table showing ratio between diesel and petrol engine cars which are distributed among four different states

Q1. What is the difference between the number of diesel engine cars in state-2 and the number of petrol engine cars in state-4?
(a) 159
(b) 21
(c) 28
(d) 34
(e) 161
Q2. Number of petrol engineer cars in state-3 is what percent more that number of diesel engine cars in state-1?
(a) 100
(b) 200
(c) 300
(d) 125
(e) 225
Q3. If 25% of diesel engine cars in state-3 are AC and remaining cars are non-AC, what is number of diesel engine cars in state-3 which are non-AC?
(a) 75
(b) 45
(c) 95
(d) 105
(e) 35
Q4. What is the difference between the total number of cars in state-3 and the number of petrol engine cars in state-2?
(a) 96
(b) 106
(c) 112
(d) 102
(e) 98
Q5. What is the average number of petrol engine cars in all the States?
(a) 86.75
(b) 89.25
(c) 89.75
(d) 86.25
(e) 88.75

Directions (6-10): Study the following pie-charts carefully and answer the questions given below them.


The entire fund that an organization gets from different sources is equal to Rs. 16 crore.

Q6. What is the difference between the fund acquired by the organization from NGOs and that from Government Agencies?
(a) Rs. 43268000
(b) Rs. 38650000
(c) Rs. 46800000
(d) Rs. 52860000
(e) None of the above

Q7. If the organization managed Building Maintenance from the Ministry of Home Affairs fund only, how much fund from the Ministry of Home Affairs would still be left for other use?
(a) Rs. 2.72 crore
(b) Rs. 7.23 crore
(c) Rs. 5.20 crore
(d) Rs. 3.06 crore
(e) Rs. 8.03 crore

Q8. If the Scholarship has to be paid out of the fund from Government Agencies, find what is the approximate percentage of Government Agencies fund used for this purpose.
(a) 42.11%
(b) 38.6%
(c) 31.23%
(d) 48.3%
(e) 52%

Q9. What is the total amount used by the organization for Payment?
(a) Rs. 4.8 crore
(b) Rs. 6.3 crore
(c) Rs. 5.6 crore
(d) Rs. 9.73 crore
(e) None of the above

Q10. What is the amount of fund acquired by the organization from Ministry of Home Affairs?
(a) 6.25 crores
(b) 6.2 crores
(c) 6.72 crores
(d) 9.25 crores
(e) None of the above

Direction (11-15): What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following number series?
Q11. 16, 18, 22, 30, 46, ?
(a) 58
(b) 63
(c) 78
(d) 72
(e) 56

Q12. 26, 21, 27, 42, 28, ?, 29, 168
(a) 88
(b) 86
(c) 80
(d) 84
(e) 64

Q13. 1, 2, 6, 21, ?
(a) 88
(b) 78
(c) 80
(d) 81
(e) 61

Q14. 2 6  48 720 ? 604800
(a) 17820
(b) 15416
(c) 14520
(d) 17280
(e) None of these

Q15. 62 87 187 412 812 ?
(a) 1012
(b) 1437
(c) 1337
(d) 1457
(e) None of these







Friday, March 10, 2017

INDIAN BANK PGDBF MAINS RESULT OUT

Indian Bank has released the Result of Online mains Examination for the recruitment of Probationary Officers which was held on 28th February 2017.
Interviews will be held from 20th March 2017.

Click here to Check Your Result
http://www.indianbank.in/career.php

RBI ASSISTANT SCORECARD OUT

Reserve Bank of India has released the Mark-sheet of written exam of RBI Assistant 2016 which was held on 24th January 2017. RBI has already released the final list of selected candidates. 


Click here to view your scorecard
http://ibps.sifyitest.com/rbiraoct16/resmsda_mar17/login.php?appid=806092edca8ecb67f631b55ac86cfaef

IBPS RRB V RESULT TO BE OUT SOON


IBPS RRB CWE V Result will be out soon and may be in the evening it will be available

Read more at

http://ibps.sifyitest.com/rrbvgaos1sep16/rescrseisc1a_mar17/downloadstart.php

REASONING FOR SBI PO/ NIACL ASST 2017


Directions (Q. 1-5): In each question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

1.Statements:
All flowers are roses.
No rose is a lily.
Some lily are plants.

Conclusions:
I. All roses being flowers is a possibility.
II. All plants being lily is a possibility.
III. Some lily are not roses.
a.Only I and III follow
b.All, I, and II follow
c.Only III follows
d.All follows
e.None of these

2.Statements:
All trees are branches.
Some branches are seeds.
No fruit is a tree.

Conclusions:
I. Some branches are not fruits.
II. Some seeds are branches.
III. Some seeds being trees is a possibility.

a.Only I and II follow
b.Only III follows
c.Only II follows
d.Only II and III follow
e.All follow

3.Statements:
No fan is a AC
No AC is a cooler.
All lights are coolers.

Conclusions:
I. No fan is a cooler.
II. No AC is a light.
III.No cooler is a AC.

a.Only I and II follow
b.Only II follows
c.Only II and III follow
d.Only III follow
e.None of these

4.Statements:
Some school are colleges.
All colleges are universities.
Some classes are school.

Conclusions:
I. Some classes are colleges.
II. Some universities are colleges.
III. At least some classes are universities.

a.Only II follow
b.Only II and III follow
c.Only III follow
d.All follow
e.None of these

5.Statements:
All red are blue
All blue are yellow
No green is yellow

conclusions:
I. All yellow being red is a possibility
II. some blue are yellow
III. NO red is green
a.only III follow
b.only II and III
c.only I,II and III
d.I and II
e.none of these

Directions (Q 6-10): In the given questions, assuming the given statements to be true, find Which of the given four conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV is/are definitely true and give your answer accordingly.

6.Statements:
A≥W,B>Q,W<T=R,Q=V<A
Conclusions:
I. B>A II. B>V
III. A≥R IV. W>V
a.Only I is true
b.Only II is true
c.Only II and IV are true
d.Only I and III are true
e.None of these

7.Statements:
V<R=A≤Q;T<R
Conclusions:
I. V<Q II. Q>T
a.Both conclusions I and II are true
b.Either conclusion I or II is true
c.Neither conclusion I not II is true
d.Only conclusion I is true
e.Only conclusion II is true

8.Statements:
C>E≥ M, Q > K ≥ C, L = H < Q
Conclusions:
I. C≥L II. K>M
III. Q>E IV. L≥K
a.Only III and IV are true
b.Only I, II and IV are true
c.Only II and III are true
d.Only II is true
e. None of these

9.Statements:
Q≥Z>A,N=A<C,T≥L>Q
Conclusions:
I. T>Z II. Q>N
III. C≥L IV. T>A
a.Only I and III are true
b.Only II and IV are true
c.Only II and III are true
d.Only I, II and IV are true
e.None of these

10.Statements:
N>A≥B=Q≤P<J≤Z; Z≥A>X
Conclusions:
I. B<Z II. X≥J
a.Both conclusions I and II are true
b.Either conclusion I or II is true
c.Only conclusion I is true
d.Neither conclusion I nor II is true
e.Only conclusion II is true

Answers
1. d
2. e
3. c
4. a
5. c
6. b
7. a
8. c
9. d
10.c

Thursday, March 9, 2017

GIC RECUITMENT OF ASS. MANAGER 2017

Dear readers
Greeting of the day!!!!
GIC Reinsurance of india's notification of recruitment out
click here to apply online
http://ibps.sifyitest.com/gicrsofffeb17/

QUANTITIVE APTITUDE FOR SBI/NIACL 2017


Quiz :
Time : 5-6 minutes.
1. Two students appeared at an examination. One of them secured 9 marks more than the other and his marks was 56% of the sum of their marks. What are the marks obtained by them?
A) 42, 36
B) 44, 39
C) 42, 33
D) 44, 37
E) None of these.
2. A fruit seller had some oranges. He sells 40% oranges and still has 420 oranges. How many oranges he had originally?
A) 690
B) 700
C) 720
D) 745
E) None of these.
3. A batsman scored 110 runs which included 3 boundaries and 8 sixes. What percent of his total score did he make by running between the wickets?
A) 45(6/11) %
B) 45(7/11) %
C) 45(5/11) %
D) 46(5/11) %
E) None of these.
4. In an election between two candidates, one got 55% of the total valid votes, 20% of the votes were invalid. If the total number of votes was 7500, what was the number of valid votes that the other candidate got?
A) 3690
B) 2700
C) 5720
D) 4745
E) None of these
5. A student has to obtain 33% of the total marks to pass. He got 125 marks and failed by 40 marks. The maximum marks are
A) 600
B) 700
C) 520
D) 500
E) None of these.
6. A housewife saved Rs. 2.50 in buying an item on sale. If she spent Rs. 25 for the item, approximately how much percent she saved in the transaction ?
A) 6 %
B) 7 %
C) 10 %
D) 9(1/11) %
E) None of these.
7. A pipe X is 30 meters and 45% longer than another pipe Y. find the length of the pipe Y?
A) 600/29 meter
B) 37.25 meter
C) 20 meter
D) 50 meter
E) None of these.
8. On my sister’s 15th birthday, she was 159 cm in height, having grown 6% since the year before. How tall was she the previous year ?
A)156 cm
B) 150 cm
C) 155 cm
D) 172 cm
E) None of these
9. Sumit got 30% of the maximum marks in an examination and failed by 10 marks. However, Sujith who took the same examination got 40% of the total marks and got 15 marks more than the passing marks. What were the passing marks in the examination?
A) 96
B) 150
C) 75
D) 85
E) None of these
10. 30% of the men are more than 25 years old and 80% of the men are less than or equal to 50 years old. 20% of all men play football. If 20% of the men above the age of 50 play football, what percentage of the football players are less than or equal to 50 years?
A) 60 %
B) 50%
C) 80 %
D) 85 %
E) None of these
Answers:
1. C
2. B
3. C
4. B
5. D
6. D
7. A
8. B
9. D
10.C