Monday, March 6, 2017

IDBI PO PGDBF 2017 RESULT


IDBI Assistant Manager Results 2017
In India various public and private sector banks continuously releasing employment notifications and conducting online written examinations. Most of the bank prefers to host recruitment tests in online mode and then the authorities can easily evaluate the answer sheets. In recent IDBI Bank has emancipated executive notification and successfully organized exam on 6th January 2017. Recently the
IDBI Executive Results are announced. On
3rd February 2017, IDBI Assistant manager has conducted by the bank officials across various pre allotted examination centers. Immediately after the successful completion of exam we have provided information of exam analysis. Those who have performed well in the exam are confident about their IDBI Assistant Manager Results 2017. Most of the banks are announcing results of respective examination before 3 to 4 weeks after the completion of exam. In this regards everyone expected that the IDBI PGDBF Manipal Result will available in the last of February 2017 and our expectations going to be true. IDBI PGDBF Assistant Manager Merit List is available shortly at the official website
idbi.com .

RESONING FOR SBI PO 2017

Direction sense test
1.Kunal walks 10 Kilometers towards North. From there, he walks 6 kilometres towards South. Then, he walks 3 kilometres towards East. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point ?
(a)5 kilometres West
(b)5 kilometres North-east
(c)7 kilometres East
(d)7 kilometres West
(e)None of these
2.A person starts from a point A and travels 3 km eastwards to B and then turns left and travels thrice that distance to reach C.He again turns left and travels five times the distance he covered between between A and B and reaches his destination D. The shortest distance between the starting point and the destination is
(a)12 km
(b)15km
(c)16 km
(d) 18 km
(e)None of these
3.A man walks 1 km towards East and then he turns to South and walks 5 km. Again he turns to East and walks 2 km, after this he turns to North and walks 9 km. Now, how far is he from his starting point ?
(a)3 km
(b)4 km
(c)5 km
(d) 7 km
(e)None of these
4.Laxman went 15 kms to the west from my house, then turned left and walked 20 kms. He then turned East and walked 25 kms and finally turning left covered 20 kms. How far was he from his house?
(a)5 km
(b)10 km
(c)40 km
(d)80 km
(e)None of these
5.A walks 10 metres in front and 10 metres to the right. Then every time turning to his left, he walks 5, 15 and 15 metres respectively. How far is he now from his starting point ?
(a)5 metres
(b)10 metres
(c)15 metres
(d)20 metres
(e)23 metres
6.A child is looking for his father. He want 90 metres in the East before turning to his right. He went 20 metres before turning to his right again to look for his father at his uncle’s place 30 metres from this point. His father was not there. From here he went 100 metres to the North before meeting his father in a street. How far did the son meet his father from the starting point?
(a)80 metres
(b)100metres
(c)140metres
(d)260metres
(e)None of these
7.Two buses start from the opposite points of a main road,150kms apart. The first bus runs for 25 kms and takes a right turns and then runs for 15 kms. It then turns left and runs for another 25 kms and takes the direction back to reach the main road. In the meantime, due to a minor breakdown, the other bus has run only 35 kms along the main road. What would be the distance between the two buses at this point ?
(a)65 kms
(b)75 kms
(c)80 kms
(d)85 kms
(e)None of these
8.Five boys are standing in a row facing East. Deepak is to the left of Sameer, Tushar and Shailendra. Sameer, Tushar and Shailendra are to the left of Sushil. Shailendra is between Sameer and Tushar. If Tushar is fourth from the left, how far is Sameer from the right ?
(a) First
(b)Second
(c)Third
(d)Fourth
(e)Fifth
Directions (Questions 9-10) : Study the information given below carefully and answer the questions that follow:
On a playing ground, Dinesh, Kunal, Nitin, Atul and Prashant are standing as described below facing the North.
i. Kunal is 40 metres to the right of Atul.
ii. Dinesh is 60 metres to the south of Kunal.
iii. Nitin is 25 metres to the west of Atul.
iv. Prashant is 90 metres to the north of Dinesh.
9.who is to the north-east of the person who is to the left of kunal ?
(a)Dinesh
(b)Nitin
(c)Either Nitin or Dinesh
(d)Atul
(e)None of these
10.If a boy walks from Nitin, meets Atul followed by Kunal, Dinesh and then Prashant, how many metres has he walked if he has travelled the straight distance all through ?
(a)155 metres
(b)185 metres
(c)215 metres
(d)245 metres
(e)None of these
Answers
1. b
2. b
3. c
4. b
5. a
6. b
7. a
8. d
9. e 10.c

Sunday, March 5, 2017

EDITORIAL OF THE WEEK FOR SBI PO

The launch of Bharat Quick Response (QR) code to enable people to pay for things they buy without swiping plastic cards is welcome. It makes digital payments seamless, convenient for customers, and helps the government’s push towards moving to a less-cash economy. Merchants will be able to generate their own code that will be interoperable with banks, doing away with swipe card terminals.



This will lead to some cost savings, and merchants will also receive money instantaneously. Sensibly, rival payment service networks — the National Payments Corporation of India, Visa, MasterCard and American Express — have come together to support Bharat QR. All banks must come on board to allow customers to use the QR code, given that more interoperability and lower merchant discount rates will drive digital payment adoption.

The QR code is innovative and conceptually simple: a customer only needs a smartphone and an internet connection to use the code. But it also makes the payment system dependent on technology more than ever before, raising the pressure on cybersecurity. If somebody wants to sabotage the economy, all that he needs to do is to mess up the data on assets held in bank accounts. The dangers of a connected world became evident in India, for example, after last year’s malware attack via a card-reading and money-dispensing and point-of-sale equipment that compromised over three million debit cards of at least five banks.

Can malware capture debit or credit card details and replicate them as well? Are India’s telecom networks susceptible to snooping? Do banks have foolproof systems and protocols to protect data, say, of accounts linked to Aadhaar? Banks must invest in acquiring the needed hardware and software, train staff to adhere to strict protocols and educate customers. The country must have a robust legal framework for privacy and data protection. That is not the case now.

Everyone does not have a smartphone. Nor is spectrum plentifully available to make data networks ubiquitous. These problems will need to be addressed as well.
Quadratic equation questions for SBI PO
In each question, two equations numbered I and II are given. You have to solve both the equations and mark an appropriate answer if,
A) x < y
B) x > y
C) x ≥ y
D) x ≤ y
E)relationship between x and y cannot be established

1. I 6 x2 + 5x + 1 = 0
II 15 y2 + 8y + 1 = 0

2. I x2 + 5x + 6 = 0
II 4y2 + 24y + 35 = 0

3. I 2x2 + 5x + 3 = 0
II y2 + 9y + 14 = 0

4. I 88x2 – 19x + 1 = 0
II 132y2 – 23y + 1 = 0

5. I 6x2 – 7x + 2 = 0
II 20y2 – 31y + 12 = 0


Ans
1)D
2)E
3)B
4)C
5)A

Keep practicing.....team bankeofficer

INDIAN BANK PO INTERVIEW DATES OUT

Indian Bank PO Main Exam Result & Interview Dates out
Friends, the Indian Bank has released the dates of Main Examination results
and Interview Schedule for it's
Probationary Officers Recruitment 2017. As you know, the bank has conducted Prelims online Exam (held on 22nd January 2017) & Main online exams (held on 28th February 2017) for the Recruitment of Probationary Officers – Admissions to Post Graduate Diploma in Banking & Finance course offered through Manipal Global Education Services. Now it has came out with the
Interview Schedule for the qualified candidates (results will be announced on 10th March 2017). The Interviews are scheduled to be held during 20th to 24th March 2017. The course will be commenced from 10th April 2017. Check complete details below. All the Best :

Reasoning for SBI PO 2017

Direction (27-31): In every question two rows are given and to find out the resultant of a particular row you need to follow the following steps: -

Step 1: If an even number is followed by an odd (prime) number then the resultant will be the addition of both the numbers.
Step 2: If an odd number is followed by a perfect square then the resultant will be the subtraction of the square number from the odd number.

Step 3: If an odd number is followed by another odd number then the resultant will be the addition of both the numbers.
Step 4: If an even number is followed by an odd (non-prime) number then the resultant will be the subtraction of the odd number from the even number.

Step 5: If an odd number is followed by an even number then the resultant comes by multiplying the numbers.
27. 4 5 2
13 9 3
Find the sum of two rows
(a) 18 (b) 25 (c) 11
(d) 14 (e) None of the above
28. Find the resultant of second row if X is the resultant of first row.
11 9 7
17 X 3
(a) 11 (b) 13 (c) 10
(d) 9 (e)None of the above
29. If the sum of the resultants of two rows is 20. Then find the value of X.
18 15 6
8 3 X
(a) 3 (b) 9 (c) 2
(d) 5 (e)None of the above
30. Find the difference between the resultant of first and second row.
5 4 15
21 16 4
(a) 25 (b) 20 (c) 10
(d) 15 (e)None of the above
31. Find the sum of the resultant of two rows. If X is the resultant of second row.
X 5 16
43 36 2
(a) 11 (b) 17 (c) 13
(d) 15 (e)None of the above&#0;

Saturday, March 4, 2017

QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE FOR SBI PO 2017

Directions(1-5): What will come in place of question
mark (?) ?
1. 210  130  60  ?  6 2
(a) 32  (b)  40 (c) 30
(d) 36  (e) None of these

2. 6  15 45  157.5  ?  2835
(a) 610  (b) 620 (c) 630
(d) 640 (e) None of these

3. 567 1140 2290 ? 9206 18434
(a) 4590 (b) 4584 (c) 4542
(d) 4594 (e) None of these

4. 17 38 ? 508 2565 15426
(a) 123 (b) 121 (c) 221
(d) 135 (e) None of these

5. 2 60 10 120 30 ?
(a) 222 (b) 216 (c) 208
(d) 230 (e) None of these
Ans
1)c
2)C
3)d
4)a
5)e